skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content

Swimming Advisory lifted for Seabreeze Blvd., Main St., International Speedway Blvd. and Silver Beach Ave. Areas

By Stefany Strong

January 05, 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Monday, January 5, 2015

SWIMMING ADVISORY LIFTED FOR SEABREEZE BLVD, MAIN ST, INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY BLVD AND SILVER BEACH AVE AREAS

DAYTONA BEACH - The Florida Department of Health in Volusia County has lifted the swimming advisory for the Seabreeze Boulevard, Main Street, International Speedway Boulevard and Silver Beach Avenue beach approaches based on results of water sampling. Currently, there are no beach areas in Volusia County under advisory.

A swimming advisory means that contact with the water may pose an increased risk of infectious disease based upon Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) criteria, and swimming is not recommended during those times.

Water samples are analyzed for enterococci bacteria. Enterococci bacteria can be found in the intestinal tract of humans and other animals. Associated bacteria can cause gastrointestinal illness, upper respiratory infections, or skin infections if open wounds or sores exist.

The Healthy Beaches Program in Volusia County monitors 13 sites that span over 40 miles of beach area. Background information on the Florida Healthy Beaches Program can be found at: www.floridahealth.gov.

###